Who's Who
Interior banner image.
Custom class: landing-image
A full staff list for 2023/24 can be found below.
For more information or for any queries, please contact us either by telephone (01367 870700) or by email. The School Receptionists, the School Secretary, or the Headmaster's PA will be very happy to help put you in touch with the appropriate member of staff.
HEADMASTER
Mr David Griffiths, BA (Cardiff), PGCE, MEd
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Bursar: Mr Alistair Hamilton, BEng (Bath), MCMI
Senior Deputy Head Academic: Monsieur Bertrand Leullier: BA (Lille), MSc (Lille, Stafford), PGCE
Deputy Head Pastoral, Senior Tutor: Mr Richard Clarke BA (Canterbury), QTS
Deputy Head Operations: Mr Daniel Maitland MA (Oxon), QTS
Director of Senior School Admissions, Senior Tutor, Director of Music & Performing Arts: Miss Sally Ewins, ARCM, Dip RCM perf, PGCE
Head of Middle School: Mrs Julia Veness, BSc (Miami), PGCE
Head of Pre-Prep & Head of Early Years: Mrs Jessica Blythe BA (PTE) (Oxford Brookes), QTS
Director of Marketing & Admissions: Mrs Clare Rich BA (Durham), PGDip LCPDT
HOUSE PARENTS
Mrs H Perry-Evans BSc (UEA)/MSc (Wolverhampton)
Mr K Perry-Evans BA (Cardiff), PGCE, MA (Chester)
TEACHING STAFF
Mrs K Bolt BSc App (Brisbane), Postgraduate Dip Science
Miss L Botsford BEd (Bedfordshire) Pre-Prep Teacher, Deputy Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs C Boyd EngTech MIMechE Science Technician
Mrs K L Clarke BSc (Leeds), QTS Head of DT
Miss S Coles BA (Exeter) Pre-Prep Teacher
Miss M Costello BA (Portsmouth), PGCE Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Head of Years 5 & 6, Wellbeing
Mrs E Dickins BCom (Birmingham) Librarian, Head of Houses
Mrs E Dupée, BA (NTU) Drama & DT Assistant
Miss S Ewins, ARCM, Dip RCM perf, PGCE Director of Senior School Admissions, Senior Tutor, Director of Music & Performing Arts
Mrs G Farrow Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Flower BSc (Open University) Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Heppell BA, MA, ARSM, ACIM, AInstLM Music
Mrs A Hiscock CACHE Level 3 Diploma Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Johnson BA (Canterbury Christchurch), Level 3 - Forest Leader NVQ Level 3 Forest School Teacher
Mr C McCully BA (Liverpool John Moores), QTS Director of Sport
Mrs G Newman BA (Birmingham), PGCE Girls’ Sport, PE
Mrs R Pickering BA (Exeter), PGCE Head of RS, Head of Bickley
Mr B Rogers BSc (Brunel), QTS Maths Teacher
Mrs E Rogers BSc (Cardiff), PGCE Middle School Teacher
Mrs E Rundle BSc (Open University), MBPsS, PG Diploma SPLD (dyslexia) (IOE UCL), AMBDA Learning Support
Mrs J L Russell BEd (Newport) English, Maths, Geography
Miss E Smith Level 3 Diploma, HLTA Middle School Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Steenaart CACHE Level 3 NVQ Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Tooze BEd (Oxford) English, Learning Support
Mr J Towers Law (Glamorgan), PGCE Head of Maths, Head of Chislehurst
Mrs R Walsham CACHE Level 3 Diploma, HLTA Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Welch BSc (Durham), PGCE Head of Geography, Learning Support
SUPPORT STAFF
Admissions Registrar: Mrs F Scobie BA (Durham), CIM Level 6 Diploma (Oxford College of Marketing)
External Relations & Events Coordinator: Mrs L Macpherson
School Accountant: Mrs H Wilson
Head Nurse: Mrs F Lines RGN, Nuco First Aid Instructor
Estates Staff: Mr G Davies, Mr J Pollard
‘Small classes, spacious modern facilities and glorious surroundings are enough to inspire any child to reach their full potential...’
The Good Schools Guide
'The social development of pupils is outstanding at all ages. This is evident in the harmonious relationshsips that exist between pupils as well as with the teaching staff and other adults in the school.'
Independent Schools Inspectorate