Who's Who

Interior banner image.

Custom class: landing-image

A full staff list for 2021/22 can be found below.

For more information or for any queries, please contact us either by telephone (01367 870700) or by email. The School Receptionists, the School Secretary, or the Headmaster's PA will be very happy to help put you in touch with the appropriate member of staff.

HeadmasterMr James Thompson, BA (St Mary's), QTS

Senior Leadership Team

BursarMr A Hamilton, BEng (Bath), MCMI

Deputy Head Academic: Mr B Leullier, BA (Lille), MSc (Lille, Stafford), PGCE

Deputy Head Pastoral, Senior Tutor (Boys): Mr R Clarke, BA (Canterbury), QTS

Deputy Head Operations: Mr D Maitland, MA (Oxon), QTS

Head of Middle School: Mrs J Veness, BSc (Miami), PGCE

Head of Pre-Prep & Head of Early Years: Mrs J Blythe, BA (PTE) (Oxford Brookes), QTS

Director of Marketing & Admissions: Mrs C Rich, BA (Durham), PGDip LCPDT

Houseparents
Mrs H Perry-Evans, BSc (UEA)/MSc (Wolverhampton)
Mr K Perry-Evans, BA (Cardiff), PGCE,  MA (Chester) 

 
Teaching Staff
Miss R Andrew, BSc (Brunel) Graduate Sports Assistant
Mrs Y Antwi-Dakwa, BA (Warwick), Drama Teacher (part time, maternity cover) 
Mr P Bailey, BA (Kings College), PGCE (QTS) (Oxford Brookes), Middle School Teacher
Mr M Berry, MA (Cantab), PGCE, Pre-Prep Teacher (paternity leave)
Miss G Best, BEd (Winchester), QTS, Pre-Prep Teacher (maternity cover) 
Mrs C Bickell, BSc (Bath), PGCE, MEd, EAL, French, Latin
Miss K Beckett, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant, NVLQ Level 3
Mrs A Blanchard, BSc (UWE Bristol), Head of PE, Girls' Sport
Mrs K Bolt, BSc App (Brisbane), Postgraduate Dip, Science Teacher 
Miss L Botsford, BEd (Bedfordshire), Deputy Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs L Brodley, PGCE, Pre-Prep Teacher
Mrs N Bunter, BSc (Lancashire), PGCE (Cumbria), HLTA, Upper School Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Chamier-Williams, BA (Durham), PGCE, Pre-Prep Learning Support
Mrs K L Clarke, BSc (Leeds), QTS, Head of DT
Mr R L Cleaver, BA (Newcastle), MA (Worcester), PGCE, Head of Maths, Head of Examinations
Miss S Coles, BA (Exeter), Pre-Prep Teacher
Miss M Costello, BA (Portsmouth), PGCE, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs E Dickins, BCom (Birmingham), Librarian
Mrs J Du Plessis, PDA, HLTA, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Dupée, BA (NTU), Forest School Leader, DT Technician, Drama Assistant (maternity leave)
Miss S Ewins, ARCM, Dip RCM perf, PGCE, Director of Music, Head of Performing Arts, Head of Calendar, Head of Houses, Senior Tutor (Girls)
Mrs G Farrow, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Fisher, BA (Newcastle) PGCE, Pre-Prep Teacher
Mrs H Flower, BSc (Open University), Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Godfrey, BA (Manchester), PG Diploma SpLDs (Helen Arkell), Middle School Learning Support
Mrs R Golding, BSc (Glos), PGCE, Girls' Sport
Miss T Gujral, Graduate Gap Student, BSc (Winchester)
Ms K Habberley, Middle School Teaching Assistant, BA (Leeds Beckett)
Mr M D Hargreaves, BA, PGCE, CPSE, Head of History, Head of Scholarship, Science
Mrs E Heppell, BA, MA, ARSM, ACIM, AInstLM, Pre-Prep Music, Music Admin Assistant
Miss C Hill, Middle School Teacher, BA (Exeter)  PGCE
Mrs P Hills, BA (Aberystwyth), PGCE, Head of Drama, Head of Malvern (maternity leave)
Mrs A Hiscock, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Hughes, BA (Bard College), MA (Chicago), PGCE, Head of English
Mrs J Johnson, BA (Canterbury Christchurch), Level 3 - Forest Leader NVQ Level 3, Forest School Teacher (part time maternity cover)
Mr T Judge, Graduate Sports Assistant, BA (Bath)
Mr J Kennard, BSc (East Anglia), PGCE, Head of Science, Head of Current Affairs
Mrs A Lings, BEd (Oxon), Head of Nursery
Mr C McCully, BA (Liverpool John Moores), QTS, Director of Sport
Mrs H McCully, NNEB, Level 3, HLTA, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Miss S A Middleton, GRNCM, PGCE, Head of Art, English
Mrs G Newman, BA (Birmingham), PGCE, Girls’ Sport, PE
Miss P Patel, BEd (Hertfordshire), PGCE, Middle School
Mrs R Pickering, BA (Exeter), PGCE, Head of RS, Head of Bickley
Ms L Price, BSc (Birmingham), PGCE, Middle School Teacher
Ms J Reed, BA Hons (Nottingham), QTS, Middle School Teacher (maternity cover)
Mrs K V Ricks, BSc (Brunel), PGCE, Girls' Sport
Miss C Riley, BA (Warwick), PGCE, English
Mrs E Rogers, BSc (Cardiff), PGCE, Middle School
Mr T Rose, BA (Leeds Beckett), DTLLS, Head of Digital Learning & Development
Mrs E Rundle, BSc (Open University), MBPsS, PG Diploma SPLD (dyslexia) (IOE UCL), AMBDA, Learning Support
Mrs J L Russell, BEd (Newport), English, Maths, Geography, ICT
Mrs J Sharifi, Level 3 Diploma, HLTA, Boarding Tutor
Miss E Smith, Level 3 Diploma, HLTA, Middle School Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Steenaart, CACHE Level 3 NVQ, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs V Thompson, BA (QTS) (Roehampton), Boarding Team
Mr S Tomlinson, BA (Wolverhampton), PGCE (QTS) (London Met), PGCert NASENCo (Oxford Brookes), Head of Learning Support
Mrs C Tooze, BEd (Oxford), Learning Support Teacher
Mr J Towers, Law (Glamorgan), PGCE, Maths, Head of Chislehurst
Miss E Vosper, English, BA (University of Wales), MA (University of Wales), PGCE
Mr M Waller, BA (Wales), MA (Nottingham), Head of Latin, Head of Assessment, Head of Carswell
Mrs A Walsh, BEd (Trent), Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Walsham, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, HLTA, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Ward, BA (East Anglia), PGCE, Maths, History & Learning Support
Mrs F Welch, BSc (Durham), PGCE, Head of Geography, Maths
Mrs A Whitely, BSc (Birmingham), PGCE, Pre-Prep Teacher
Mrs C Wilsdon, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, Nursery & Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)
Miss T Woodd, Middle School Teaching Assistant
 
Non Teaching Staff 
PA to Headmaster, Academic Administration: Mrs K Everatt
School Secretary: Mrs L Allen
External Relations & Events Coordinator: Mrs K Duncan
HR Officer: Mrs C Glover
Marketing & Communications Officer, School Photographer & Videographer: Mr J Rundle
Assistant Bursar: Mrs J Brown
Accounts Assistant: Mrs T Jenkins
School Accountant: Mrs H Wilson
Receptionists: Mrs V Thomasson, Mrs Gemma Rodgerson
Head Nurse: Mrs F Lines, RGN, Nuco First Aid Instructor
Deputy Houseparent: Miss H Joseph-Green
Matron: Mrs D Pargeter
Estate Manager: Mr R Farrow Dip RSA and Grad IOSH
Estates Staff: Mr A Amaral, Mr J Esplin, Mr G Davies, Mr M Hobbs
Lettings Manager & Head of Activities: Mr R Paul
Domestic Services: Miss S Hutt, Mrs K Bird 
Laundry: Mrs K Titcombe
Gap Students: Mr J Clayton, Mr Rhys Woodward

‘Small classes, spacious modern facilities and glorious surroundings are enough to inspire any child to reach their full potential...’

The Good Schools Guide

'The social development of pupils is outstanding at all ages. This is evident in the harmonious relationshsips that exist between pupils as well as with the teaching staff and other adults in the school.'

Independent Schools Inspectorate